Square A-SKU-0665 Register

Square Register Kit

$1,189.00

Add your review
POSUSA is a POS company — we sell systems, partner with vendors, and build our own. Our reviews are still independent. How we operate →

Rate & help others

Average rating 4.6 / 5. Vote count: 5

9/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #1 in category Cash Registers

Square Register Kit Review: Pricing, Features, Pros vs Cons

Updated June 2026 • Verified Q2 2026


 

Square Register Kit - Hardware Bundle

Bottom Line: The Square Register Kit costs $1,189 and includes the Square Register, a cash drawer, receipt printer, and paper rolls. It’s a complete dual-screen countertop POS that needs no tablet or phone. Processing is 2.6% + 15¢ per in-person transaction on Square’s free plan, with no monthly software fee. Best for retail stores, quick-service restaurants, and coffee shops that want a professional checkout station out of the box.


👉 Set up your Square account to get started.

The Square Register Kit is a complete countertop POS bundle that includes Square’s flagship register plus a cash drawer, receipt printer, and paper rolls. It’s designed for businesses that want a professional checkout station without piecing together hardware separately.

It’s Square’s most expensive hardware option, but also the most complete. No tablets, no dongles, no compatibility headaches. Just plug in and start selling.


Pros & Cons

PROS:

  • All-in-one bundle: register, printer, cash drawer
  • No tablet or phone needed
  • Dual screens (seller + customer-facing)
  • Accepts chip, tap, swipe, Apple Pay
  • No monthly fees on free plan
  • Offline mode (up to 24 hours)
  • Works with all Square POS apps

CONS:

  • High upfront cost
  • Locked to Square processing
  • No third-party payment processors
  • Flat rate adds up at high volume
  • Limited customization vs. tablet setups


What’s Included in the Kit

Item Details
Square Register Dual-screen POS with built-in card reader (13.25″ seller display, detachable customer display)
Cash Drawer Printer-driven cash drawer with key lock
Receipt Printer Thermal receipt printer (connects via USB hub)
Paper Rolls Starter pack of receipt paper
Cables 3-foot customer display cable (6.5-foot available separately)

Square Register Kit Pricing

The Square Register Kit costs $1,189, which includes the register, cash drawer, receipt printer, and paper. If you only need the register itself, the standalone Square Register is $899, but you’d buy accessories separately.

Option Price Notes
Square Register Kit $1,189 Register + cash drawer + printer + paper
Square Register (standalone) $899 Or $44/mo for 24 months
6.5-foot Display Cable Sold separately For extended countertops or barriers
Processing & Plans: Square Register runs on Square’s free plan at 2.6% + 15¢ per in-person transaction with no monthly fee. Paid plans (Plus at $49/mo, Premium at $149/mo) lower your in-person rate. For the full breakdown of processing rates and plan costs, see our Square fees and pricing guide.

Save on Square hardware today

Square Promo Codes


Key Features

Hardware

  • Dual touchscreens: 13.25″ seller display + detachable customer-facing display
  • Built-in card reader: Accepts chip, tap, swipe, and mobile wallets
  • Hub with 5 USB ports: Connect printer, cash drawer, barcode scanner, kitchen printer
  • Ethernet + Wi-Fi: Wired or wireless connectivity
  • Offline mode: Keep selling without internet for up to 24 hours

Software

  • Works with Square Point of Sale, Square for Restaurants, Square for Retail, Square Appointments
  • Real-time sales tracking and reporting
  • Inventory management
  • Customer directory and profiles
  • Online ordering and delivery integration
  • Employee management and permissions
  • Gift cards and loyalty (with paid plans)

Who This Is For

✅ Good Fit

  • Retail stores: Boutiques, gift shops, convenience stores
  • Full-service restaurants: Use the Register as your countertop hub and add Square Handhelds for tableside ordering (tableside requires a Plus or Premium plan)
  • Quick-service restaurants: Cafes, bakeries, food trucks with a fixed location
  • Coffee shops: Fast checkout with customer-facing display
  • High-volume businesses: Durable hardware built for daily volume, with custom processing rates available above $250K/year
  • Service businesses: Salons, spas, repair shops
  • Businesses wanting a turnkey setup: No piecing together hardware

❌ Not Ideal For

  • Businesses wanting processor choice: The Register is locked to Square’s payment processing, so if you want to shop rates across processors, look elsewhere.
  • Enterprise or franchise operations: Businesses needing deep customization, multi-entity management, or negotiated interchange-plus pricing may outgrow Square’s flat-rate model.
  • Budget-conscious startups: If the kit is more than you want to spend upfront, the Square Terminal or Square Stand cost less to get started.

Square Register Kit vs. Alternatives

Feature Square Register Kit Clover Station Duo Toast Starter Kit
Price $1,189 $1,799+ $0 (with 2-year contract)
Monthly Fee $0 – $149 $14.95+ $0 – $69+
In-Person Rate 2.6% + 15¢ 2.3% – 2.6%+ 2.49% – 2.99%+
Contracts None Varies by provider 2-year typical
Processor Choice Square only Fiserv or reseller Toast only
Customer Display ✅ Included ✅ Included ✅ Included
Best For Retail, QSR, simplicity Retail, restaurants Restaurants
👉 Compare more options: See all Small Business POS reviews

Square Register Specifications

Spec Detail
Seller Display 13.25″ LCD touchscreen
Customer Display Detachable touchscreen with built-in card reader
Payments Chip (EMV), Contactless (NFC), Magstripe, Apple Pay, Google Pay
Connectivity Wi-Fi, Ethernet
Ports 5 USB ports (hub), Ethernet, power
Accessories Cash drawer, receipt printer, kitchen printer, barcode scanner (all sold separately or in kit)
Operating System Custom Android
Offline Mode Yes (up to 24 hours)

Square Register Kit FAQs

How much does the Square Register Kit cost?


The Square Register Kit costs $1,189. That price includes the Square Register, a cash drawer, receipt printer, and paper rolls. The standalone Square Register, without the accessories, is $899.

What's included in the Square Register Kit?


The Square Register Kit includes the dual-screen Square Register, a printer-driven cash drawer, a thermal receipt printer, paper rolls, and a 3-foot customer display cable. A 6.5-foot cable is available separately.

What's the difference between the Kit and the standalone Register?


The Square Register Kit ($1,189) includes the register plus a cash drawer, receipt printer, and paper rolls. The standalone Square Register ($899) is just the dual-screen terminal, so you’d need to buy accessories separately.

Can I finance the Square Register?


Yes. The standalone Square Register can be financed at $44/month for 24 months. Financing options may also be available for the full kit at checkout.

Does the Square Register require a monthly fee?


No. Square’s free plan has no monthly fee, you only pay processing fees per transaction. Paid plans (Plus at $49/mo, Premium at $149/mo) add features like advanced reporting and team management and lower your processing rate. See our Square fees and pricing guide for details.

Can I use a different payment processor with Square Register?


No. Square Register only works with Square’s payment processing. If you want processor flexibility, consider a system like KORONA POS.

Does the Square Register work offline?


Yes. Square Register supports offline mode for up to 24 hours. Transactions are stored and processed when you reconnect. Note: You’re responsible for any declined payments taken offline.

Is the Square Register Kit good for restaurants?


Yes. Square Register works with Square for Restaurants and supports kitchen printers, making it a strong countertop hub for both quick-service and full-service restaurants. For tableside ordering, add Square Handhelds, which require a Plus or Premium plan.


Verdict

The Square Register Kit is a solid all-in-one solution for businesses that want a professional countertop setup without the hassle of sourcing compatible hardware. At $1,189, you get the register, cash drawer, printer, and paper, ready to go out of the box.

The tradeoff is flexibility: you’re locked into Square’s processing, and there’s no option to shop for lower rates elsewhere. Upgrading to a paid plan does reduce your per-transaction rate, which may make sense for higher-volume businesses. Custom rates are also available for businesses processing $250K+ annually.

If the kit is more than you need, the standalone Square Register ($899), Square Terminal ($299), or Square Stand ($149) are more affordable entry points into Square’s ecosystem.

Expert Rating:9/10 — Square’s most complete countertop POS. The all-in-one bundle, dual screens, and no monthly fees on the free plan make it a turnkey win for retail and quick-service. The only real holdbacks are the upfront cost and being locked to Square processing.


Get started with Square

Get Started Now


About the Author
Jason Feemster - POS Specialist

POS systems expert and founder of POSUSA.com, a trusted industry resource since 2011. With over a decade of hands-on experience testing and reviewing point-of-sale systems, he helps business owners choose solutions that actually fit their needs.

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Square Register Kit”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Square Register Kit
Square Register Kit

$1,189.00

POSUSA
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0